CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 876333

Ms. Marcia Conard
John V. Carr & Sons, Inc.
P.O. Box 610925
Port Huron, Michigan 48060

RE: The tariff classification of dicyclopentadiene (CAS# 77-73- 6) and piperylene/isoprene mixture from Canada.

Dear Ms. Conard:

In your letter dated July 6, 1992 and written on behalf of your client, Novacor Chemicals (Canada) Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for dicyclopentadiene will be 2902.19.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The product, which you call piperylene/isoprene mixture, is a mixture of a number of unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons which includes about 20 percent isoprene and 14 percent of piperylene.

The applicable subheading for the piperylene/isoprene mixture when derived from petroleum oils, will be 2710.00.4590, HTS, which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous materials, other than crude: mixtures of hydrocarbons not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel.

The applicable subheading for the piperylene/isoprene mixture when it is derived from other sources will be 3823.90.5050, HTS, which provides for other chemical mixtures. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

If these goods have originated in the territory of Canada they will be entitled to the following reduced rates of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations:

2710.00.4590 2.1 cents per barrel

2902.19.0010 1 percent ad valorem

3823.90.5050 1 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport